Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Catching Up....

Hello scrappy goddesses!!

A few things I need to catch up on.  Firstly, Dusty Attic is now doing a fabulous little ATC challenge every month.  I've never done them before, but at just 2.5' x 3.5' they are just sooooo cute and really achieveable in a small amount of time.  Great if you don't have time for a layout, but still feel the need to get your hands messy...  :)  The month of June is all about birds and flight, showcasing the gorgeous new release chippies...

{give me wings}


{to soar}



This is what I used from the new release:




Make sure you check out the rest of the DT ATC inspiration over at Dusty Attic, and come play with us!

A couple of Colour Room layouts also need sharing as I've been a little distracted with other things these last couple of weeks... sorry Bloggers!  :)

First of all, a card!  Yep, that's right..... me, a card!  lol.  Running a little short on time, I whipped this little fella up for palette #112 over at the Colour Room.

{just because}
More Dusty Attic goodness of course, this time the gorgeous Heart Flourish  (DA 0667) was perfect for card making.

This little guy is also the subject of my sketch challenge over at the Boxx this month, so make sure you head over for a little peek.... I'd love for you to play along.  :)

And secondly, this next palette (#113) was developed in conjunction with Feature Art papers...

{wings}


Thanks so much for popping in.... I so hope things slow down a little for me when I return from Brisbane next week!  If you are going to Brissy, see you there!!  :)))

Cheers for now,

Jules
x

9 comments:

Blossom inch said...

very nice!!!

Leanne said...

Sigh.... so much gorgeousness to take in!! I can't wait to catch up with you on the weekend! :D

ANUPAMA CHOUDARY said...

Your ATC is very inspiring. Love the opening line of your post - Hello Scrappy Goddesses.....definitely made my day :)

Lizzyc said...

Ah so much beauty and elegance on one blog post!! love them all!

Lucy said...

"scrappy goddesses!!", I like that!...

Lucy said...

"scrappy goddesses!!", I like that!...

Marelize said...

Your work is so inspiring Jules!! Love all your creations. Stunning!

Ruki said...

amazing projects!

stacey said...

Love the ATC's Julie, stunning. It was so nice to meet you on the weekend.