Thursday, March 29, 2012

Can I share A Lil' Somethin' with you..... ?

I'm officially an ambassador for the gorgeous goodies over at A Lil' Somethin'!!

Susan and Wendy do a fabulous job creating all these super amazing goodies and I'm so lucky to be sharing them with you too.

Stay tuned for some shares, or pop on over to the blog for a little lookie yourself!

For the moment, I'm busy organising my little family of 6 for our Easter hols and will be away visiting friends and enjoying our camper trailer some more.  Fingers crossed for fine weather, although Easter being Easter, I suspect it will be a soggy experience!

I'll schedule a post or two, so you will still hear from me while I'm away.....  oh, stop groaning!!  lol

Cheers for now,


Monday, March 26, 2012

Havin' a Kraft Fun Day!!

Just popping in quickly to share my Boxx of Scraps layout over at The Boxx this month.  It's full of gorgeous My Mind's Eye Kraft Fun Day papers .... which I have a serious crush on!  :) 

{be u}

This page is quite muted and moody as I have layered all that Krafty goodness over and over again... using very little extra contrast.  I had a lot of fun playing with the background, watering down gesso and spritzing it onto the Kraft (channeling the lovely Lou Nelson) .. :)  stamping using the brilliant little Prima brick stamp, then splattering some glimmermist on top of everything.  Those Jillibean Soup corrugated alphas are just the icing on top! 

The possibilities are endless and there is much more to this kit .... enough for several layouts.

Instructions for this layout will be available over at The Boxx for kit subscribers really soon!  :)

Cheers for now,


Friday, March 23, 2012

My Big Announcement!!!

I'll admit it's probably not my best kept secret, but I'm sooooo excited to finally annouce that I'll be teaching a class at the

Thanks to the lovely Nicole at Craft Queen for having faith in me  :) 

Here's a little sneaky peek  (seems to be the week for them! lol)  at my class layout...

I'm so thrilled/excited/nervous!!  I think my biggest goal on day one will be to keep my breakfast down! 

Tickets go on sale at the end of the month.
I hope to see you there!  :)



Thursday, March 22, 2012

Bit of a Share!

Big squeal!!

My Miss Art's Papercrafting School class is really close now!  :))  I'm very excited and I'd like to share a little sneak peek with you...

I'd love for you to join me in May for 'Patterned Precedence', where I will show you some ideas on using patterned paper to inspire your designs and creativity.  How many times do we sit down to create a page and find ourselves scouring the net, leafing through magazines, referring to our notebooks or browsing through sketch sites for inspiration .... when all that is oftentimes required, is to study our patterned paper in closer detail.

Amongst the plethora of papers now available for our crafting obsession, we find companies are spending more and more time on the design and artwork that goes into creating these new release masterpieces.  With so much of the hard work already done for us, it makes sense then, to try to glean ideas and inspiration from these precious parchments and create layouts that compliment these very clever designs.

I so hope to see you there.  :))

Onto more fabulous Miss Art's News.....

The headmistress at Miss Art's would like to invite you to our biggest free class event yet! Beginning on Friday, March 23rd, you will have 3 days to check out three of our most popular classes for free, no subscription needed.

Three of our 201 class have nearly completed their 12 months of availability, and each of these amazing classes deserves a farewell party! The Secret Garden with Stacy Cohen, B. You! with Heidi Kelley, and All About Me with Bethany Kartchner have all been around for nearly a year, and will soon be removed from our class schedule to make room for some amazing new classes. That means that this weekend is your chance to check them out one last time, for FREE! If you've been thinking about joining our student body, consider this your campus tour, led by three amazing teachers. When you visit us on Friday, head to the "Classes" page to view this weekend's free classes. We'll see you there!

Be back with another exciting announcement real soon!!! :)



Monday, March 19, 2012

Confession Time....

Happy Monday lovelies!!

I have been a busy little creator, but more on that later..... back to my confession.

I am a little afraid of dark backgrounds!  Weird, but true.  I am just never sure how to approach them, so this one made me a little bit nervous at first.  As this is week 3 of the Pion Designs sponsorship over the The Colour Room this month, I was determined to use this gorgeous chocolate brown pp from their 'fairytale of spring' range as my base though, so this is what I came up with:


One of the things I love about TCR is that I probably would never have used this colour combination if not for the palette challenge... and certainly not in this particular ratio either.  Now that I have done it, I love the combination and the chocolate base..... phsychologically, I'm sure it helps that I'm calling it 'chocolate' too!  lol

..... and this gorgeous calico flower is a beautiful etsy find from the lovely Gail at Greatest View.  Gail really does a lovely job and has many more stunning goodies in store.

Pop over and check out the palette and the awesome inspiration the rest of the DT team have put together for you.

On other crafty matters, I can finally reveal that
I am teaching again at

I've been totally immersed in creating, filming and editing this past couple of weeks and I'm super excited about my class, which is scheduled for May, 2012.

More details really soon.... :)

For this month however, you will be in for a real treat at Miss Art's if you pop in and subscribe today.  The fabulous foursome from The Colour Room have combined their efforts in a round table class of jaw-dropping inspo.  Lydell Quin, Emma Stafrace, Janine Koczwara and Solange Marques feature some of their favourite techniques and secrets for us to devour!

Cheers for now,


Friday, March 16, 2012

Simply Renee and Dusty Attic Blog Hop!

Welcome to the Simply Renee and Dusty Attic Blog Hop!  We have much inspiration to share with you today!  Oh and of course... some fabulous prizes!

Simply Renee manufactures quality products that help you customize your organizational needs.  You may be familiar with their Clip it Up products.  You can view Simply Renee’s complete product line on their website.  They are having an amazing sale right now!  

For this blog hop, Simply Renee has teamed up with The Dusty Attic, an Australian owned and operated laser cutting business that designs and manufactures craft items and embellishments.  You can view some of these wonderful products as well as beautiful projects by fellow crafters on the Dusty Attic Ning site.  As you hop along with us today, you will see inspirational projects made by some of the talented Dusty Girls!  Here is the project I created for you using Dusty Attic chipboard embellishments.


I've incorporated the lovely Dusty Attic 'Fancy Letterbox #2' and one of the 'Mini Keys and Locks' in this layout (the latter is playing hide and seek, so let me know if you find it! lol).  Just given a very simple treatment of gesso and glimmermist applied with a paintbrush to 'rust up' the letterbox a little, it is the perfect accompaniment to the fussy cut Prima Pixie Glen pp.

Yes, I have scrapped this pic of my fabulous four before, but I'm sure there is no limit on how many times you can scrap a favourite pic is there?  lol

I did kinda feel guilty that my layout did not feature my scrap space and I was therefore not sharing, like so many of my Dusty sisters, so I snapped a few pics the other day during one of those rare tidy moments!  :)

With my little family of 6 residing in a 4 bedroom home, space is understandably at a premium.  I therefore share my creative space with the family dining needs, however with the help of some Expedit units, a long bench and lots of baskets, the dual purpose room copes quite well.  The only thing missing is one or two of these:
What prizes are we giving away today?
Simply Renee is giving away a Clip it Up Base Unit, an Upper Tier and Zip Bags!
(Product Not Included)

The Dusty Attic is also giving away a prize pack filled with gorgeous chipboard elements and a few surprise goodies!  

So what do you need to do for a chance to win?
* Become a follower of the Simply Renee Blog and the Dusty Attic Blog
* Become a fan of the Simply Renee and Dusty Attic Facebook fan page
* Leave a comment on each blog of the hop

A winner will be chosen on March 22, 2012 and will be announced on both the Simply Renee and Dusty Attic blogs.

Wait!  There’s more!  Simply Renee is having another giveaway at this very moment!  
They are giving away one of these...
 (Product not included.  All-In-One accessories awarded may differ from those shown.)

An All-In-One with accessories!  The All-In-One Giveaway ends on March 20, 2012.  To enter, become a follower of their blog, a fan of their Facebook fan page and check their blog each day to find out what you need to do to receive extra entries.  Plus every item purchased on their website during the giveaway gives you an extra entry!

Awesome huh???

Now head on over to Mai’s blog to see what my Dusty Sister has created for you!  
If you get lost along the way, you can return to the Simply Renee Blog for the full list of blogs to visit.

Good Luck!


Wednesday, March 14, 2012

My Turn.....

..... to set the challenge over at The Boxx this fortnight, so here it is:

I'd like you to present a layout with a colour requirement.  Any two colours of your choice, however they must be in the ratio of 85:15.  In addition, the colour in the ratio of 85% must be in a neutral range ie greys, creams, kraft, white, black, brown etc.  The contrast colour however is entirely up to you!

Sounds pretty simply right?  That's what I thought too... until I tried it!!  Really tempting to add more colour, I don't mind telling you  {snicker}.

Here is my sample:

{all things....}

Head on over to the Boxx and upload your entry to the Fortnghtly challenge thread to be in the running for a voucher at The Boxx Shop!

Happy challenge scrapping! :)



Sunday, March 4, 2012

Everyday Moments....

It's been a while since I shared some of our random everyday moments.  This weekend, I couldn't help but run for the camera in between all of our comings and goings.  Thought I'd share these two:

onion slicing duties (Claire style) ....

the sweetest thing...

So, as another weekend bites the dust, time to gear up for the next working week!  Hope you have a good one.... :)

Cheers for now,

Friday, March 2, 2012

She Shines.....

Hello Lovely Friends and happy Friday!

We are lucky enough to have another beautiful paper company sponsor the Colour Room this month and the DT were all treated to some amazing paper from Pion Designs.  They really lend themselves to pretty, feminine and delicate pages... although I'm sure I could manage to grunge it up too if I tried!  :)  For this layout though, the photo of my Claire Bear from a few years ago, with wild hair streaming around her face, caught beautifully in the sunlight, I just had to go with pretty, with a dash of whimsy.

{she shines}

Fussy cutting (again)... I seem to be having a real run on that lately.  Dusty Attic (again) ... because I just love it!  Muslin, buttons, glimmermist and flowers.... because I can't help it!  :))

I heat embossed the DA ornate frame (DA0074) and the stamped with a script stamp while still molten.  I inked the stamp with brown ink first however it still didn't stand out enough for me, so I sprayed some latte glimmermist on my finger and just sort of rubbed it into the stamped impression as well.

The blue blossoms in amongst all that haberdashery is fussy cut from the Pion papers too

A bit quirky and lop sided, but I think that's my favourite part!  lol

Thanks for popping in... gotta run.  The kids have got a trillion things on this weekend, so I don't see much scrappy joy in my immediate future... and I've got soooo much to do!  Have a fantastic weekend lovelies!